Header image

Welcome to the ASA2024 Interactive Program

Here you can see all the lectures, workshops, ASA Arena sessions and networking events that will be available over the three days of the conference. 

Click on a session block to find out more about its speakers and topics.  

 

If you are viewing on a small screen, we suggest you decrease the zoom view to 50%. 

To reduce waste and decrease our footprint, the ASA has made the decision not to print the conference program in 2024.

The conference program will be available digitally on the conference app for those in attendance. It will also be on screens throughout ICC.  PDF versions of the program will be available to download and print closer to the conference.


Monday, May 27, 2024


Friday, May 31, 2024

Darling Harbour Theatre
C4.5
C4.11
C4.6
C3.2
Philips | C4.4
Siemens | C4.9
Canon | C4.10
GEHC | C4.8
Mindray | C4.3
ASA Arena
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Opening Plenary
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Lunch- Solo Conference attendees, meet and greet at the ASA Stand for lunch
12:30 PM - 1:20 PM PAEDIATRIC HIPS |
Mr Cain Brockley
ADHESIVE CAPSULITIS OF THE SHOULDER |
Mrs Sumi Shrestha Taylor
UNVEILING OF ARTERIAL ABDOMINAL ULTRASOUND: BEYOND THE GAS |
Miss Lara Anders
UTERINE ARTERY DOPPLERS |
Ms Kate Wilson
MEN'S HEALTH |
Peter Coombs
Fostering Sonographer Longevity: nurturing a happier more sustainable workforce
Friday (Session 2)
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
VASCULAR | Better Together GYNAECOLOGY | Ovarian Odyssey MUSCULOSKELETAL | Let's start at the very beginning PROF TOPICS | Research Matters CARDIAC | Echo in Special Populations
1:30 PM - 2:20 PM PHILIPS Workshop | Ultrasound of the Finger
Mr Jerome Boyle
THIRD TRIMESTER DOPPLERS |
Mrs Erika Cavanagh
PAEDIATRIC APPENDIX |
Ms Margaret Yuen & Ms Angela Tegg
CAMOUFLAGING BREAST LEASIONS |
Ms Louise Worley
ELASTOGRAPHY AND FAT QUANTIFICATION |
Dr Adrian Lim
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Afternoon Tea
3:00 PM - 3:50 PM EARLY FETAL ANATOMY |
Mrs Joanne Logan
BRACHIAL PLEXUS |
Mr Andrew Grant
BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO ENDOMETRIOSIS |
Mrs Petrina Rousel
CAROTID |
Ms Paula van der Gugten
MINDRAY Workshop | Multi-parametric liver assessment
Prof Ernst-Michael Jung
Developing Tomorrow's Workforce Today
Friday (Session 3)
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
OBSTETRICS | First Trimester BREAST | Carcinoma & Correlations GENERAL | Hepatic Happenings PAEDIATRICS | The Basics CARDIAC | Cardiac Chambers
4:00 PM - 4:50 PM ABDOMINAL WALL NERVES |
Mrs Marguerite Leber
ADVANCED ENDOMETRIOSIS ASSESSMENT |
Dr Kate Stone
CANON Workshop | Hand/Wrist/Forearm nerves
Mr Stephen Bird
NAVIGATING TOUGH COMMUNICATION |
Ms Julie Cahill & Mrs Naz Clifford
NEUROANATOMY IN THE FIRST TRIMESTER |
Ms Lisa Clarke
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Welcome Function
In the Gallery Hall
7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Vivid Lights & Silent Disco Walking Tour
Meet at the ASA Stand. Tickets need to be pre-purchased. If you need to purchase tickets please email events@sonographers.org
Darling Harbour Theatre
C4.5
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Opening Plenary
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Lunch- Solo Conference attendees, meet and greet at the ASA Stand for lunch
12:30 PM - 1:20 PM
Friday (Session 2)
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
VASCULAR | Better Together GYNAECOLOGY | Ovarian Odyssey
1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Afternoon Tea
3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Friday (Session 3)
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
OBSTETRICS | First Trimester BREAST | Carcinoma & Correlations
4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Welcome Function
In the Gallery Hall
7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Vivid Lights & Silent Disco Walking Tour
Meet at the ASA Stand. Tickets need to be pre-purchased. If you need to purchase tickets please email events@sonographers.org






Darling Harbour Theatre
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Opening Plenary
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Lunch- Solo Conference attendees, meet and greet at the ASA Stand for lunch
12:30 PM - 1:20 PM
Friday (Session 2)
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
VASCULAR | Better Together
1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Afternoon Tea
3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Friday (Session 3)
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
OBSTETRICS | First Trimester
4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Welcome Function
In the Gallery Hall
7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Vivid Lights & Silent Disco Walking Tour
Meet at the ASA Stand. Tickets need to be pre-purchased. If you need to purchase tickets please email events@sonographers.org

C4.5
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Opening Plenary
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Lunch- Solo Conference attendees, meet and greet at the ASA Stand for lunch
12:30 PM - 1:20 PM
Friday (Session 2)
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
GYNAECOLOGY | Ovarian Odyssey
1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Afternoon Tea
3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Friday (Session 3)
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
BREAST | Carcinoma & Correlations
4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Welcome Function
In the Gallery Hall
7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Vivid Lights & Silent Disco Walking Tour
Meet at the ASA Stand. Tickets need to be pre-purchased. If you need to purchase tickets please email events@sonographers.org

C4.11
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Opening Plenary
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Lunch- Solo Conference attendees, meet and greet at the ASA Stand for lunch
12:30 PM - 1:20 PM
Friday (Session 2)
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
MUSCULOSKELETAL | Let's start at the very beginning
1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Afternoon Tea
3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Friday (Session 3)
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
GENERAL | Hepatic Happenings
4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Welcome Function
In the Gallery Hall
7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Vivid Lights & Silent Disco Walking Tour
Meet at the ASA Stand. Tickets need to be pre-purchased. If you need to purchase tickets please email events@sonographers.org

C4.6
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Opening Plenary
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Lunch- Solo Conference attendees, meet and greet at the ASA Stand for lunch
12:30 PM - 1:20 PM
Friday (Session 2)
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
PROF TOPICS | Research Matters
1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Afternoon Tea
3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Friday (Session 3)
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
PAEDIATRICS | The Basics
4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Welcome Function
In the Gallery Hall
7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Vivid Lights & Silent Disco Walking Tour
Meet at the ASA Stand. Tickets need to be pre-purchased. If you need to purchase tickets please email events@sonographers.org

C3.2
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Opening Plenary
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Lunch- Solo Conference attendees, meet and greet at the ASA Stand for lunch
12:30 PM - 1:20 PM
Friday (Session 2)
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
CARDIAC | Echo in Special Populations
1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Afternoon Tea
3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Friday (Session 3)
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
CARDIAC | Cardiac Chambers
4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Welcome Function
In the Gallery Hall
7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Vivid Lights & Silent Disco Walking Tour
Meet at the ASA Stand. Tickets need to be pre-purchased. If you need to purchase tickets please email events@sonographers.org








Saturday, June 1, 2024

C4.1
C4.5
C4.11
C4.6
C3.2
Philips | C4.4
Siemens | C4.9
Canon | C4.10
GEHC | C4.8
Mindray | C4.3
ASA Arena
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registrations Open
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM RESEARCH FROM CONCEPT TO COMPLETION
Dr Steven Rogers
NEONATAL SPINE |
Mrs Lorna Hardiman & Mrs Mary Lin
BREAST ELASTOGRAPHY |
Mr Andrew Grant
RENAL DOPPLER
Mr Daniel Rae
KNEE
Rob McGregor
Navigating the Evolution of Ultrasound in Medicine
Saturday (Session 4)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
GENERAL | Lumps, Bumps, Bits and Bobs GYNAECOLOGY | Understanding the Uterus OBSTETRIC | Multifetal Pregnancy MUSCULOSKELETAL | Peripheral Nerves - Can Ultrasound outshine MRI? CARDIAC | The Profession of Cardiac Sonography
9:50 AM - 10:30 AM CEUS LIVER: A PRACTICAL GUIDE |
Mrs Jane Keating
SONOGRAPHER ERGONOMICS: SCAN CONSIDERATIONS |
Dr Merri Bremer
CANON Workshop | The Use of New and Emerging Technology in Breast Ultrasound
Prof Adrian Lim
PAEDIATRIC MSK |
Ms Natasha Roussel
FIRST TRIMESTER CARDIAC SCREENING FUNDAMENTALS |
Mrs Vanessa Pincham
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea (Saturday)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM THE HOW, WHY AND WHAT OF SCANNING PERIPHERAL LEG ARTERIES |
Mrs Donna Oomens
THIRD TRIMESTER CARDIAC IMAGING |
Mrs Erika Cavanagh
NEUROPATHY OF THE ANKLE AND FOOT |
Mr Phillip Jones
IMPLEMENTING IOTA INTO PRACTISE |
Dr Jennifer Alphonse
PROBE MOVEMENT LANGUAGE |
Ms Suean Pascoe
Leaving a Legacy: Making an Impact on your Profession
Saturday (Session 5)
11:15 AM - 12:55 PM
MUSCULOSKELETAL | Sports Injuries - The elite athlete and the weekend warrior VASCULAR | Advanced Practice PAEDIATRICS | The Challenges PROF TOPICS | Breaking Barriers CARDIAC | 3D and Contrast
12:10 PM - 12:55 PM ADVANCED SECOND TRIMESTER CARDIAC SCREENING |
A/Prof Ann Quinton
HIP ULTRASOUND- BEYOND TROCHANTERIC BURSITIS |
Mrs Sophie O'Brien
NECK PATHOLOGIES, LYMPH NODES, NECK LEVELS, AND SALIVARY GLANDS.
Mr Craig Winnett
GE Workshop | Paediatric ultrasound - the perfect storm!
Ms Sara Kernick
"DON'T BE HALF HEARTED" : Fundamental Fetal Heart Views |
Ms Rowena Gibson
12:55 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch (Saturday)
2:00 PM - 2:40 PM PAEDIATRIC & ADOLESCENT GYNAECOLOGY |
Dr Kate Stone
Siemens Workshop | Shear Wave Elastography and Ultrasound-Derived Fat Fraction for Liver Analysis – Putting It All Together
Paula King
NECK MUSCLES
Dr Michelle Fenech
NAVIGATING COMMON ERRORS, TIPS & MEASUREMENT TECHNIQUES |
Mrs Naz Clifford
AVF |
Mr Matt Adams
The Digital Health Revolution: Are we Prepared for the Future?
Saturday (Session 6)
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
OBSTETRICS | Fetal Heart PROF TOPICS | Education Matters BREAST | Painful Problems GENERAL | Renal Reflections CARDIAC | The Aortic Valve
2:50 PM - 3:30 PM HAMSTRINGS |
Mr Aaron Fleming
THORACIC OUTLET ULTRASOUND TECHNIQUES: BIAS BEWARE |
Mr Greg Curry
CRANIAL ULTRASOUND |
Ms Glenda McLean
"SEEING IN 3D" - MULTIPLANAR APPLICATIONS IN GYNAE U/S |
Mrs Rowena Gibson
THE INs AND OUTs OF MULTIFETAL PREGNANCY |
Dr Laura Gerhardy
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Afternoon Tea (Saturday)
4:00 PM - 4:40 PM "DON'T FORGET THE HOUSE" - ASSESSING THE PLACENTA & CORD |
Ms Kate Wilson
NEUROPATHY OF THE DORSAL FOOT |
Dr Damon Jeetoo
ESSENTIAL EXERCISE & STRETCHING FOR SONOGRAPHERS | ADVANCED SECOND TRIMESTER IMAGING |
Dr Kate Russo
DVT |
Miss Katrina Dietrich
Duty of Care and Litigation: Protecting you and your patients
Saturday (Session 7)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
GENERAL | Back to Basics PROF TOPICS | Topics that Matter GYNAECOLOGY | Extending the Examination VASCULAR | Mastering the Basics CARDIAC | The Mitral Valve
4:50 PM - 5:30 PM POPLITEAL ENTRAPMENT SYNDROME |
Mr Heath Edwards
PAEDIATRIC URINARY TRACT |
Mrs Erin Geeves
NEUROANATOMY IN 2nd & 3rd TRIIMESTER |
Dr Valeria Lanzarone
DYNAMIC ASSESSMENT OF ANKLE LIGAMENTS |
Dr Colin Chong and Dr Joo Haw Ong
CIRRHOSIS
Mr Oisin McHugh
6:45 PM - 11:30 PM Gala Dinner
8:45 PM - 9:05 PM Closing Plenary recording
C4.1
C4.5
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registrations Open
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM
Saturday (Session 4)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
GENERAL | Lumps, Bumps, Bits and Bobs GYNAECOLOGY | Understanding the Uterus
9:50 AM - 10:30 AM
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea (Saturday)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Saturday (Session 5)
11:15 AM - 12:55 PM
MUSCULOSKELETAL | Sports Injuries - The elite athlete and the weekend warrior VASCULAR | Advanced Practice
12:10 PM - 12:55 PM
12:55 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch (Saturday)
2:00 PM - 2:40 PM
Saturday (Session 6)
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
OBSTETRICS | Fetal Heart PROF TOPICS | Education Matters
2:50 PM - 3:30 PM
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Afternoon Tea (Saturday)
4:00 PM - 4:40 PM
Saturday (Session 7)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
GENERAL | Back to Basics PROF TOPICS | Topics that Matter
4:50 PM - 5:30 PM
6:45 PM - 11:30 PM Gala Dinner
8:45 PM - 9:05 PM Closing Plenary recording

C4.11
C4.6
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registrations Open
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM
Saturday (Session 4)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
OBSTETRIC | Multifetal Pregnancy MUSCULOSKELETAL | Peripheral Nerves - Can Ultrasound outshine MRI?
9:50 AM - 10:30 AM
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea (Saturday)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Saturday (Session 5)
11:15 AM - 12:55 PM
PAEDIATRICS | The Challenges PROF TOPICS | Breaking Barriers
12:10 PM - 12:55 PM
12:55 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch (Saturday)
2:00 PM - 2:40 PM
Saturday (Session 6)
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
BREAST | Painful Problems GENERAL | Renal Reflections
2:50 PM - 3:30 PM
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Afternoon Tea (Saturday)
4:00 PM - 4:40 PM
Saturday (Session 7)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
GYNAECOLOGY | Extending the Examination VASCULAR | Mastering the Basics
4:50 PM - 5:30 PM
6:45 PM - 11:30 PM Gala Dinner
8:45 PM - 9:05 PM Closing Plenary recording

C3.2
Philips | C4.4
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registrations Open
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM RESEARCH FROM CONCEPT TO COMPLETION
Dr Steven Rogers
Saturday (Session 4)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
CARDIAC | The Profession of Cardiac Sonography
9:50 AM - 10:30 AM CEUS LIVER: A PRACTICAL GUIDE |
Mrs Jane Keating
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea (Saturday)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM THE HOW, WHY AND WHAT OF SCANNING PERIPHERAL LEG ARTERIES |
Mrs Donna Oomens
Saturday (Session 5)
11:15 AM - 12:55 PM
CARDIAC | 3D and Contrast
12:10 PM - 12:55 PM ADVANCED SECOND TRIMESTER CARDIAC SCREENING |
A/Prof Ann Quinton
12:55 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch (Saturday)
2:00 PM - 2:40 PM PAEDIATRIC & ADOLESCENT GYNAECOLOGY |
Dr Kate Stone
Saturday (Session 6)
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
CARDIAC | The Aortic Valve
2:50 PM - 3:30 PM HAMSTRINGS |
Mr Aaron Fleming
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Afternoon Tea (Saturday)
4:00 PM - 4:40 PM "DON'T FORGET THE HOUSE" - ASSESSING THE PLACENTA & CORD |
Ms Kate Wilson
Saturday (Session 7)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
CARDIAC | The Mitral Valve
4:50 PM - 5:30 PM POPLITEAL ENTRAPMENT SYNDROME |
Mr Heath Edwards
6:45 PM - 11:30 PM Gala Dinner
8:45 PM - 9:05 PM Closing Plenary recording

Siemens | C4.9
Canon | C4.10
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registrations Open
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM NEONATAL SPINE |
Mrs Lorna Hardiman & Mrs Mary Lin
BREAST ELASTOGRAPHY |
Mr Andrew Grant
Saturday (Session 4)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
9:50 AM - 10:30 AM SONOGRAPHER ERGONOMICS: SCAN CONSIDERATIONS |
Dr Merri Bremer
CANON Workshop | The Use of New and Emerging Technology in Breast Ultrasound
Prof Adrian Lim
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea (Saturday)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM THIRD TRIMESTER CARDIAC IMAGING |
Mrs Erika Cavanagh
NEUROPATHY OF THE ANKLE AND FOOT |
Mr Phillip Jones
Saturday (Session 5)
11:15 AM - 12:55 PM
12:10 PM - 12:55 PM HIP ULTRASOUND- BEYOND TROCHANTERIC BURSITIS |
Mrs Sophie O'Brien
NECK PATHOLOGIES, LYMPH NODES, NECK LEVELS, AND SALIVARY GLANDS.
Mr Craig Winnett
12:55 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch (Saturday)
2:00 PM - 2:40 PM Siemens Workshop | Shear Wave Elastography and Ultrasound-Derived Fat Fraction for Liver Analysis – Putting It All Together
Paula King
NECK MUSCLES
Dr Michelle Fenech
Saturday (Session 6)
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
2:50 PM - 3:30 PM THORACIC OUTLET ULTRASOUND TECHNIQUES: BIAS BEWARE |
Mr Greg Curry
CRANIAL ULTRASOUND |
Ms Glenda McLean
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Afternoon Tea (Saturday)
4:00 PM - 4:40 PM NEUROPATHY OF THE DORSAL FOOT |
Dr Damon Jeetoo
ESSENTIAL EXERCISE & STRETCHING FOR SONOGRAPHERS |
Saturday (Session 7)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
4:50 PM - 5:30 PM PAEDIATRIC URINARY TRACT |
Mrs Erin Geeves
NEUROANATOMY IN 2nd & 3rd TRIIMESTER |
Dr Valeria Lanzarone
6:45 PM - 11:30 PM Gala Dinner
8:45 PM - 9:05 PM Closing Plenary recording


ASA Arena
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registrations Open
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM Navigating the Evolution of Ultrasound in Medicine
Saturday (Session 4)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
9:50 AM - 10:30 AM
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea (Saturday)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM Leaving a Legacy: Making an Impact on your Profession
Saturday (Session 5)
11:15 AM - 12:55 PM
12:10 PM - 12:55 PM
12:55 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch (Saturday)
2:00 PM - 2:40 PM The Digital Health Revolution: Are we Prepared for the Future?
Saturday (Session 6)
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
2:50 PM - 3:30 PM
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Afternoon Tea (Saturday)
4:00 PM - 4:40 PM Duty of Care and Litigation: Protecting you and your patients
Saturday (Session 7)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
4:50 PM - 5:30 PM
6:45 PM - 11:30 PM Gala Dinner
8:45 PM - 9:05 PM Closing Plenary recording

C4.1
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registrations Open
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM
Saturday (Session 4)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
GENERAL | Lumps, Bumps, Bits and Bobs
9:50 AM - 10:30 AM
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea (Saturday)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Saturday (Session 5)
11:15 AM - 12:55 PM
MUSCULOSKELETAL | Sports Injuries - The elite athlete and the weekend warrior
12:10 PM - 12:55 PM
12:55 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch (Saturday)
2:00 PM - 2:40 PM
Saturday (Session 6)
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
OBSTETRICS | Fetal Heart
2:50 PM - 3:30 PM
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Afternoon Tea (Saturday)
4:00 PM - 4:40 PM
Saturday (Session 7)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
GENERAL | Back to Basics
4:50 PM - 5:30 PM
6:45 PM - 11:30 PM Gala Dinner
8:45 PM - 9:05 PM Closing Plenary recording

C4.5
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registrations Open
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM
Saturday (Session 4)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
GYNAECOLOGY | Understanding the Uterus
9:50 AM - 10:30 AM
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea (Saturday)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Saturday (Session 5)
11:15 AM - 12:55 PM
VASCULAR | Advanced Practice
12:10 PM - 12:55 PM
12:55 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch (Saturday)
2:00 PM - 2:40 PM
Saturday (Session 6)
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
PROF TOPICS | Education Matters
2:50 PM - 3:30 PM
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Afternoon Tea (Saturday)
4:00 PM - 4:40 PM
Saturday (Session 7)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
PROF TOPICS | Topics that Matter
4:50 PM - 5:30 PM
6:45 PM - 11:30 PM Gala Dinner
8:45 PM - 9:05 PM Closing Plenary recording

C4.11
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registrations Open
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM
Saturday (Session 4)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
OBSTETRIC | Multifetal Pregnancy
9:50 AM - 10:30 AM
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea (Saturday)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Saturday (Session 5)
11:15 AM - 12:55 PM
PAEDIATRICS | The Challenges
12:10 PM - 12:55 PM
12:55 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch (Saturday)
2:00 PM - 2:40 PM
Saturday (Session 6)
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
BREAST | Painful Problems
2:50 PM - 3:30 PM
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Afternoon Tea (Saturday)
4:00 PM - 4:40 PM
Saturday (Session 7)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
GYNAECOLOGY | Extending the Examination
4:50 PM - 5:30 PM
6:45 PM - 11:30 PM Gala Dinner
8:45 PM - 9:05 PM Closing Plenary recording

C4.6
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registrations Open
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM
Saturday (Session 4)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
MUSCULOSKELETAL | Peripheral Nerves - Can Ultrasound outshine MRI?
9:50 AM - 10:30 AM
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea (Saturday)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Saturday (Session 5)
11:15 AM - 12:55 PM
PROF TOPICS | Breaking Barriers
12:10 PM - 12:55 PM
12:55 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch (Saturday)
2:00 PM - 2:40 PM
Saturday (Session 6)
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
GENERAL | Renal Reflections
2:50 PM - 3:30 PM
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Afternoon Tea (Saturday)
4:00 PM - 4:40 PM
Saturday (Session 7)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
VASCULAR | Mastering the Basics
4:50 PM - 5:30 PM
6:45 PM - 11:30 PM Gala Dinner
8:45 PM - 9:05 PM Closing Plenary recording

C3.2
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registrations Open
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM
Saturday (Session 4)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
CARDIAC | The Profession of Cardiac Sonography
9:50 AM - 10:30 AM
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea (Saturday)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Saturday (Session 5)
11:15 AM - 12:55 PM
CARDIAC | 3D and Contrast
12:10 PM - 12:55 PM
12:55 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch (Saturday)
2:00 PM - 2:40 PM
Saturday (Session 6)
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
CARDIAC | The Aortic Valve
2:50 PM - 3:30 PM
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Afternoon Tea (Saturday)
4:00 PM - 4:40 PM
Saturday (Session 7)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
CARDIAC | The Mitral Valve
4:50 PM - 5:30 PM
6:45 PM - 11:30 PM Gala Dinner
8:45 PM - 9:05 PM Closing Plenary recording

Philips | C4.4
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registrations Open
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM RESEARCH FROM CONCEPT TO COMPLETION
Dr Steven Rogers
Saturday (Session 4)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
9:50 AM - 10:30 AM CEUS LIVER: A PRACTICAL GUIDE |
Mrs Jane Keating
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea (Saturday)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM THE HOW, WHY AND WHAT OF SCANNING PERIPHERAL LEG ARTERIES |
Mrs Donna Oomens
Saturday (Session 5)
11:15 AM - 12:55 PM
12:10 PM - 12:55 PM ADVANCED SECOND TRIMESTER CARDIAC SCREENING |
A/Prof Ann Quinton
12:55 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch (Saturday)
2:00 PM - 2:40 PM PAEDIATRIC & ADOLESCENT GYNAECOLOGY |
Dr Kate Stone
Saturday (Session 6)
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
2:50 PM - 3:30 PM HAMSTRINGS |
Mr Aaron Fleming
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Afternoon Tea (Saturday)
4:00 PM - 4:40 PM "DON'T FORGET THE HOUSE" - ASSESSING THE PLACENTA & CORD |
Ms Kate Wilson
Saturday (Session 7)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
4:50 PM - 5:30 PM POPLITEAL ENTRAPMENT SYNDROME |
Mr Heath Edwards
6:45 PM - 11:30 PM Gala Dinner
8:45 PM - 9:05 PM Closing Plenary recording

Siemens | C4.9
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registrations Open
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM NEONATAL SPINE |
Mrs Lorna Hardiman & Mrs Mary Lin
Saturday (Session 4)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
9:50 AM - 10:30 AM SONOGRAPHER ERGONOMICS: SCAN CONSIDERATIONS |
Dr Merri Bremer
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea (Saturday)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM THIRD TRIMESTER CARDIAC IMAGING |
Mrs Erika Cavanagh
Saturday (Session 5)
11:15 AM - 12:55 PM
12:10 PM - 12:55 PM HIP ULTRASOUND- BEYOND TROCHANTERIC BURSITIS |
Mrs Sophie O'Brien
12:55 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch (Saturday)
2:00 PM - 2:40 PM Siemens Workshop | Shear Wave Elastography and Ultrasound-Derived Fat Fraction for Liver Analysis – Putting It All Together
Paula King
Saturday (Session 6)
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
2:50 PM - 3:30 PM THORACIC OUTLET ULTRASOUND TECHNIQUES: BIAS BEWARE |
Mr Greg Curry
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Afternoon Tea (Saturday)
4:00 PM - 4:40 PM NEUROPATHY OF THE DORSAL FOOT |
Dr Damon Jeetoo
Saturday (Session 7)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
4:50 PM - 5:30 PM PAEDIATRIC URINARY TRACT |
Mrs Erin Geeves
6:45 PM - 11:30 PM Gala Dinner
8:45 PM - 9:05 PM Closing Plenary recording

Canon | C4.10
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registrations Open
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM BREAST ELASTOGRAPHY |
Mr Andrew Grant
Saturday (Session 4)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
9:50 AM - 10:30 AM CANON Workshop | The Use of New and Emerging Technology in Breast Ultrasound
Prof Adrian Lim
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea (Saturday)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM NEUROPATHY OF THE ANKLE AND FOOT |
Mr Phillip Jones
Saturday (Session 5)
11:15 AM - 12:55 PM
12:10 PM - 12:55 PM NECK PATHOLOGIES, LYMPH NODES, NECK LEVELS, AND SALIVARY GLANDS.
Mr Craig Winnett
12:55 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch (Saturday)
2:00 PM - 2:40 PM NECK MUSCLES
Dr Michelle Fenech
Saturday (Session 6)
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
2:50 PM - 3:30 PM CRANIAL ULTRASOUND |
Ms Glenda McLean
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Afternoon Tea (Saturday)
4:00 PM - 4:40 PM ESSENTIAL EXERCISE & STRETCHING FOR SONOGRAPHERS |
Saturday (Session 7)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
4:50 PM - 5:30 PM NEUROANATOMY IN 2nd & 3rd TRIIMESTER |
Dr Valeria Lanzarone
6:45 PM - 11:30 PM Gala Dinner
8:45 PM - 9:05 PM Closing Plenary recording

GEHC | C4.8
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registrations Open
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM RENAL DOPPLER
Mr Daniel Rae
Saturday (Session 4)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
9:50 AM - 10:30 AM PAEDIATRIC MSK |
Ms Natasha Roussel
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea (Saturday)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM IMPLEMENTING IOTA INTO PRACTISE |
Dr Jennifer Alphonse
Saturday (Session 5)
11:15 AM - 12:55 PM
12:10 PM - 12:55 PM GE Workshop | Paediatric ultrasound - the perfect storm!
Ms Sara Kernick
12:55 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch (Saturday)
2:00 PM - 2:40 PM NAVIGATING COMMON ERRORS, TIPS & MEASUREMENT TECHNIQUES |
Mrs Naz Clifford
Saturday (Session 6)
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
2:50 PM - 3:30 PM "SEEING IN 3D" - MULTIPLANAR APPLICATIONS IN GYNAE U/S |
Mrs Rowena Gibson
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Afternoon Tea (Saturday)
4:00 PM - 4:40 PM ADVANCED SECOND TRIMESTER IMAGING |
Dr Kate Russo
Saturday (Session 7)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
4:50 PM - 5:30 PM DYNAMIC ASSESSMENT OF ANKLE LIGAMENTS |
Dr Colin Chong and Dr Joo Haw Ong
6:45 PM - 11:30 PM Gala Dinner
8:45 PM - 9:05 PM Closing Plenary recording

Mindray | C4.3
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registrations Open
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM KNEE
Rob McGregor
Saturday (Session 4)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
9:50 AM - 10:30 AM FIRST TRIMESTER CARDIAC SCREENING FUNDAMENTALS |
Mrs Vanessa Pincham
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea (Saturday)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM PROBE MOVEMENT LANGUAGE |
Ms Suean Pascoe
Saturday (Session 5)
11:15 AM - 12:55 PM
12:10 PM - 12:55 PM "DON'T BE HALF HEARTED" : Fundamental Fetal Heart Views |
Ms Rowena Gibson
12:55 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch (Saturday)
2:00 PM - 2:40 PM AVF |
Mr Matt Adams
Saturday (Session 6)
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
2:50 PM - 3:30 PM THE INs AND OUTs OF MULTIFETAL PREGNANCY |
Dr Laura Gerhardy
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Afternoon Tea (Saturday)
4:00 PM - 4:40 PM DVT |
Miss Katrina Dietrich
Saturday (Session 7)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
4:50 PM - 5:30 PM CIRRHOSIS
Mr Oisin McHugh
6:45 PM - 11:30 PM Gala Dinner
8:45 PM - 9:05 PM Closing Plenary recording

ASA Arena
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registrations Open
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM Navigating the Evolution of Ultrasound in Medicine
Saturday (Session 4)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
9:50 AM - 10:30 AM
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Morning Tea (Saturday)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM Leaving a Legacy: Making an Impact on your Profession
Saturday (Session 5)
11:15 AM - 12:55 PM
12:10 PM - 12:55 PM
12:55 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch (Saturday)
2:00 PM - 2:40 PM The Digital Health Revolution: Are we Prepared for the Future?
Saturday (Session 6)
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
2:50 PM - 3:30 PM
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Afternoon Tea (Saturday)
4:00 PM - 4:40 PM Duty of Care and Litigation: Protecting you and your patients
Saturday (Session 7)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
4:50 PM - 5:30 PM
6:45 PM - 11:30 PM Gala Dinner
8:45 PM - 9:05 PM Closing Plenary recording


Sunday, June 2, 2024

C4.1
C4.5
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registration Open
Sunday (Session 8)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
VASCULAR | Syndrome Sunday OBSTETRICS | Fetal Neurosonography
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Brunch
Sunday (Session 9)
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
GENERAL | Men's Health GYNAECOLOGY | Infertility Insights
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Closing Plenary (C4.5)

C4.11
C4.6
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registration Open
Sunday (Session 8)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
PAEDIATRICS | The Weird and Wonderful PROF TOPICS | Inspirational Matters
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Brunch
Sunday (Session 9)
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
MUSCULOSKELETAL | Upper and Lower Limb - Extension OBSTETRICS | Third Trimester
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Closing Plenary (C4.5)

C3.2
Philips | C4.4
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registration Open
Sunday (Session 8)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
CARDIAC | Cardiomyopathies WORK THE PROBLEM MASTERCLASS
Mr Michael Foster-Greenwood
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Brunch
Sunday (Session 9)
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
CARDIAC | Congenital Heart Disease ABDOMINAL VEINS MASTERCLASS
Mr James Maunder
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Closing Plenary (C4.5)

Siemens | C4.9
Canon | C4.10
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registration Open
Sunday (Session 8)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
WRIST MASTERCLASS
Dr Michelle Fenech
VENOUS INSUFFICIENCY MASTERCLASS
Gaorui Liu
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Brunch
Sunday (Session 9)
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
PAEDIATRIC BOWEL MASTERCLASS
Dr Kunal Thacker, Ms Lorna Hardiman & Ms Kerry Benson
ADVANCED BREAST MASTERCLASS
Dr Adrian Lim
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Closing Plenary (C4.5)

GEHC | C4.8
C4.3
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registration Open
Sunday (Session 8)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
PELVIC FLOOR MASTERCLASS
Professor Hans Peter Dietz
CLINICAL SUPERVISORS MASTERCLASS
Ms Sarah Beadle, Ms Carolynne Cormack, Mr Chris Sykes, Ms Jane Wardle
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Brunch
Sunday (Session 9)
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
WORK THE PROBLEM (Repeat)
Mr Michael Foster-Greenwood
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Closing Plenary (C4.5)

C4.1
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registration Open
Sunday (Session 8)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
VASCULAR | Syndrome Sunday
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Brunch
Sunday (Session 9)
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
GENERAL | Men's Health
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Closing Plenary (C4.5)

C4.5
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registration Open
Sunday (Session 8)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
OBSTETRICS | Fetal Neurosonography
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Brunch
Sunday (Session 9)
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
GYNAECOLOGY | Infertility Insights
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Closing Plenary (C4.5)

C4.11
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registration Open
Sunday (Session 8)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
PAEDIATRICS | The Weird and Wonderful
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Brunch
Sunday (Session 9)
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
MUSCULOSKELETAL | Upper and Lower Limb - Extension
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Closing Plenary (C4.5)

C4.6
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registration Open
Sunday (Session 8)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
PROF TOPICS | Inspirational Matters
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Brunch
Sunday (Session 9)
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
OBSTETRICS | Third Trimester
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Closing Plenary (C4.5)

C3.2
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registration Open
Sunday (Session 8)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
CARDIAC | Cardiomyopathies
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Brunch
Sunday (Session 9)
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
CARDIAC | Congenital Heart Disease
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Closing Plenary (C4.5)

Philips | C4.4
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registration Open
Sunday (Session 8)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
WORK THE PROBLEM MASTERCLASS
Mr Michael Foster-Greenwood
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Brunch
Sunday (Session 9)
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
ABDOMINAL VEINS MASTERCLASS
Mr James Maunder
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Closing Plenary (C4.5)

Siemens | C4.9
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registration Open
Sunday (Session 8)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
WRIST MASTERCLASS
Dr Michelle Fenech
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Brunch
Sunday (Session 9)
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
PAEDIATRIC BOWEL MASTERCLASS
Dr Kunal Thacker, Ms Lorna Hardiman & Ms Kerry Benson
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Closing Plenary (C4.5)

Canon | C4.10
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registration Open
Sunday (Session 8)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
VENOUS INSUFFICIENCY MASTERCLASS
Gaorui Liu
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Brunch
Sunday (Session 9)
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
ADVANCED BREAST MASTERCLASS
Dr Adrian Lim
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Closing Plenary (C4.5)

GEHC | C4.8
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registration Open
Sunday (Session 8)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
PELVIC FLOOR MASTERCLASS
Professor Hans Peter Dietz
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Brunch
Sunday (Session 9)
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
WORK THE PROBLEM (Repeat)
Mr Michael Foster-Greenwood
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Closing Plenary (C4.5)

C4.3
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registration Open
Sunday (Session 8)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
CLINICAL SUPERVISORS MASTERCLASS
Ms Sarah Beadle, Ms Carolynne Cormack, Mr Chris Sykes, Ms Jane Wardle
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Brunch
Sunday (Session 9)
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Closing Plenary (C4.5)


loading